Representing yourself in court
[…] The right to appear pro se in a civil case in federal court is defined by statute 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which states: "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein."

The Missouri Constitution Art I § 14 states, "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."

Missouri Supreme Court Rule 2, section 2.6A states, "A judge shall accord to every person who has a legal interest in a proceeding, or that person’s lawyer, the right to be heard according to law."