Representing yourself in court
[…] As a Pro Se Litigant, you can file motions and other documents with the court just like an attorney, during jury selection you can question potential jurors, during trials you can question witnesses, make an opening statement at the beginning and closing statement at the end of trials, cross-examine the other party's witnesses, use subpoenas to force witnesses to appear, and object to testimony or exhibits per the rules of evidence.

The right to appear pro se in a civil case in federal court is defined by statute 28 U.S.C. § 1654, which states: "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct causes therein."

The Missouri Constitution Art I § 14 states, "That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."